Skip to main content
Students during a PE lesson

Clubs

Throughout the academic year we offer a range of different clubs and activities to students, both at recreation times and after school.

Term 3 2019

 

Club Name Day & Time Who attends Location 6th Form Staff
KS3 History Monday 1.20-1.50 KS3 only E102 Miss Beggs
KS4 ICT Clinic Monday 1.20-1.50 Yr 10 B45 Mr Inkpen
Orienteering Monday 1.20-1.50 All Years Gym PE Dept
Year 7 Choir Monday 1.30-2.00pm Year 7 P79 Mr Chapman
BBC School Report Monday 1.30pm-2.00pm Years 9-13 D94 Mr Walker
GCSE PE theory revision Monday 1.20-1.50pm Year 10 only gym Mrs Hutton
Equate maths Club Monday 1.10-2.00pm All Years   Bring lunch B50 Miss Sanni & Miss Fuller
Geography KS3 &4 Monday 1.10 -2.00pm KS3 And 4 bring lunch E106 Mr Egan
NChant Monday 3.20pm-4.20pm Yr 9-13 Audition only P79 Mrs Woodman
Yearbook Tuesday 1.20-2.00pm Yr 11& Yr13 A23 Mr Jackson
Book Thieves Tuesday 1.30-2.00pm All years D94 Mrs N Still
CanSat Tuesday 1.10-2.00pm All Years L22 Mr Ryan
Warhammer Tuesday 1.10-2.00pm All years Lab 9 Dr Vickery
Geography Revision 25/9 Tuesday 1.10-2.00pm KS4 only Bring lunch E106 Mr Egan
Japanese Club Tuesday 1.10pm All years A27 until Term 5 Mrs Huckstepp & Mrs Friday
Maths Parent & Child club Tuesday 3.30-4.30pm Booked parents & Child D92 15 &29 Jan 12 Feb Mr Stephenson           Week A ONLY
Dynamic Voices Tuesday 1.30-2.00pm All Years P79
Netball Tuesday 3.20-4.20pm Yrs 9,10 &11 Meet in PE Miss Phillips
Chorisma Tuesday 3.45-5pm Yr4-8 Audition only P79 Mrs. Woodman
NChant Wednesday 1.15-2pm Yr 9-13 Audition only P79   Mrs. Woodman
Robotics Wednesday 1.20-2.00pm All years L22 Mr Jackson
Gym/Dance Wednesday 1.20-1.50pm All Years Gym Mrs Hutton
GCSE PE theory revision Wednesday 1.20-1.50pm Year 11 Only gym Miss Phillips
NChant Wednesday 3.20-4.20pm Yr9 -13 Audition only P79 Mrs. Woodman
KS4 ICT Clinic Wednesday1.30-2.00pm KS4 only B45 Mr Inkpen
GCSE Exam Trampolining Wednesday 3.20-4.20pm Year 11 only Gym Miss Phillips
Drama Thursday 1.30pm Years 7, 8 & 9 P74 Drama Officer
D&T Thursday 1.10pm Years 7-11 T64 Mrs West
Maths Prep club Thursday 1.30-2.00pm Years 7-9 B50 Mr Kay
Maths Clinic 3 & 4 Thursday 1.10-1.40pm Years 7-10 B53 Mrs Hinks
KS3 Science Clinic Thursday 1.10-1.40pm Years 7 & 8 Lab 1 Mr Jackson
KS5 ICT Clinic Thursday 1.30-2.00pm Yr 12 & 13 only B45 Mr Inkpen
RGS Wind Band Thursday 1.30ppm-2.00pm Years 7& 8 P73 Mr Chapman
SAGA Thursday 1.20-1.50pm All years E103 Miss Lee
Maths Clinic KS5 Thursday 3.10- 4.40pm Year 12 & 13 only B53 Miss Clautour
Maths Clinic KS4 Thursday 3.10- 4.40pm Year 11 Only B51 Maths Dept Staff
Netball Thursday 3.20-4.20pm Years 7& 8 Meet in PE   Miss Lee & Mrs Hutton
Football Thursday 3.20-4.20pm All years Field   Miss Phillips
GCSE Exam Trampolining Friday 1.20-1.50pm Year 11 Only Gym Miss Phillips
KS4 ICT Clinic Friday 1.20-1.50pm KS4 only B45 Mr Inkpen
Debate Friday 1.10pm All Years E103  
Orchestra Friday 1.30-2.00pm All years P73 Mr Chapman
Gospel Choir Friday 1.30pm-2.00pm All Years P79
STEM Club Friday 3.20-4.20pm All Years Lab 22 Mr Jackson